Skip to content

How Much Does Window Replacement Cost in Lubbock, TX? (2026 Guide)

Windows & DoorsPriced per unit-18% vs national

Window Replacement in Lubbock, TX typically costs around $5,525, with most projects landing between $2,550 and $12,750. That is 18% below the national average of $6,748.

$2,550Low end
$5,525Average
$12,750High end
$2,550Typical: $5,525$12,750

Lubbock vs national average

LubbockNationalDifference
Low end $2,550 $3,115 -18%
Average $5,525 $6,748 -18%
High end $12,750 $15,573 -18%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$5,525
Likely range$2,550 – $12,750

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $553 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 10 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$6,500
×
Lubbock cost-of-living index0.85
=
Typical local cost$5,525

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Lubbock: Hail dust storms caliche.

What affects the price

  • The number and size of openings
  • Frame material and glass package
  • Custom versus standard sizing
  • Trim, finishing and haul-away of old units

Common questions

How much does window replacement cost in Lubbock, TX?

In Lubbock, TX, window replacement typically costs about $5,525, with most projects falling between $2,550 and $12,750.

Is window replacement more expensive in Lubbock than the national average?

The local average of $5,525 is 18% below the national average of $6,748. The difference reflects Lubbock’s local cost-of-living index of 0.85.

How is window replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $553 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Other project costs in Lubbock, TX

Window Replacement cost in other cities

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.