Skip to content

How Much Does Hardwood Floor Installation Cost in Mobile, AL? (2026 Guide)

FlooringPriced per sq. ft.-14% vs national

Hardwood Floor Installation in Mobile, AL typically costs around $7,120, with most projects landing between $3,560 and $13,350. That is 14% below the national average of $8,306.

$3,560Low end
$7,120Average
$13,350High end
$3,560Typical: $7,120$13,350

Mobile vs national average

MobileNationalDifference
Low end $3,560 $4,153 -14%
Average $7,120 $8,306 -14%
High end $13,350 $15,573 -14%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$7,120
Likely range$3,560 – $13,350

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $8.90 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 800 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$8,000
×
Mobile cost-of-living index0.89
=
Typical local cost$7,120

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Mobile: Hurricane wind flood zones.

What affects the price

  • Square footage and room layout
  • Material grade and underlayment
  • Subfloor repair or leveling
  • Removal and disposal of the old flooring

Common questions

How much does hardwood floor installation cost in Mobile, AL?

In Mobile, AL, hardwood floor installation typically costs about $7,120, with most projects falling between $3,560 and $13,350.

Is hardwood floor installation more expensive in Mobile than the national average?

The local average of $7,120 is 14% below the national average of $8,306. The difference reflects Mobile’s local cost-of-living index of 0.89.

How is hardwood floor installation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $8.90 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare hardwood floor installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Mobile, AL →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.