Skip to content

How Much Does Kitchen Remodel (Mid-Range) Cost in Naperville, IL? (2026 Guide)

Kitchen & BathPriced per sq. ft.+11% vs national

Kitchen Remodel (Mid-Range) in Naperville, IL typically costs around $32,200, with most projects landing between $16,100 and $74,750. That is 11% above the national average of $29,070.

$16,100Low end
$32,200Average
$74,750High end
$16,100Typical: $32,200$74,750

Naperville vs national average

NapervilleNationalDifference
Low end $16,100 $14,535 +11%
Average $32,200 $29,070 +11%
High end $74,750 $67,483 +11%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$32,200
Likely range$16,100 – $74,749

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $230 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 140 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$28,000
×
Naperville cost-of-living index1.15
=
Typical local cost$32,200

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Naperville: Freeze-thaw clay strict codes.

What affects the price

  • Fixture, cabinet and countertop selections
  • Layout changes that move plumbing or electrical
  • Demolition and disposal
  • Permits and inspections

Common questions

How much does kitchen remodel (mid-range) cost in Naperville, IL?

In Naperville, IL, kitchen remodel (mid-range) typically costs about $32,200, with most projects falling between $16,100 and $74,750.

Is kitchen remodel (mid-range) more expensive in Naperville than the national average?

The local average of $32,200 is 11% above the national average of $29,070. The difference reflects Naperville’s local cost-of-living index of 1.15.

How is kitchen remodel (mid-range) priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $230 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare kitchen remodel (mid-range) prices in all cities → See every project cost in Naperville, IL →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.