Skip to content

How Much Does Ceiling Fan Installation Cost in Overland Park, KS? (2026 Guide)

ElectricalPriced per unit-6% vs national

Ceiling Fan Installation in Overland Park, KS typically costs around $291, with most projects landing between $146 and $582. That is 6% below the national average of $311.

$146Low end
$291Average
$582High end
$146Typical: $291$582

Overland Park vs national average

Overland ParkNationalDifference
Low end $146 $156 -6%
Average $291 $311 -6%
High end $582 $623 -7%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$291
Likely range$146 – $582

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $291 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$300
×
Overland Park cost-of-living index0.97
=
Typical local cost$291

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Overland Park: Hail tornado expansive clay.

What affects the price

  • Panel capacity, and whether an upgrade is needed
  • Wiring age and how easily walls or attics can be accessed
  • Permit and inspection rules in your city
  • The number of circuits, outlets or fixtures involved

Common questions

How much does ceiling fan installation cost in Overland Park, KS?

In Overland Park, KS, ceiling fan installation typically costs about $291, with most projects falling between $146 and $582.

Is ceiling fan installation more expensive in Overland Park than the national average?

The local average of $291 is 6% below the national average of $311. The difference reflects Overland Park’s local cost-of-living index of 0.97.

How is ceiling fan installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $291 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare ceiling fan installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Overland Park, KS →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.