Skip to content

How Much Does Sump Pump Installation Cost in Pasadena, TX? (2026 Guide)

PlumbingPriced per unit-11% vs national

Sump Pump Installation in Pasadena, TX typically costs around $1,104, with most projects landing between $552 and $2,300. That is 11% below the national average of $1,246.

$552Low end
$1,104Average
$2,300High end
$552Typical: $1,104$2,300

Pasadena vs national average

PasadenaNationalDifference
Low end $552 $623 -11%
Average $1,104 $1,246 -11%
High end $2,300 $2,596 -11%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$1,104
Likely range$552 – $2,300

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1,104 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$1,200
×
Pasadena cost-of-living index0.92
=
Typical local cost$1,104

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Pasadena: Hurricane flooding subsiding clay.

What affects the price

  • Fixture or pipe type and how accessible it is
  • Whether walls or floors need to be opened
  • Code and permit requirements
  • Emergency or after-hours service

Common questions

How much does sump pump installation cost in Pasadena, TX?

In Pasadena, TX, sump pump installation typically costs about $1,104, with most projects falling between $552 and $2,300.

Is sump pump installation more expensive in Pasadena than the national average?

The local average of $1,104 is 11% below the national average of $1,246. The difference reflects Pasadena’s local cost-of-living index of 0.92.

How is sump pump installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $1,104 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare sump pump installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Pasadena, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.