Skip to content

How Much Does Spray Foam Insulation Cost in Rancho Cucamonga, CA? (2026 Guide)

InsulationPriced per sq. ft.+25% vs national

Spray Foam Insulation in Rancho Cucamonga, CA typically costs around $5,850, with most projects landing between $2,600 and $11,050. That is 25% above the national average of $4,672.

$2,600Low end
$5,850Average
$11,050High end
$2,600Typical: $5,850$11,050

Rancho Cucamonga vs national average

Rancho CucamongaNationalDifference
Low end $2,600 $2,076 +25%
Average $5,850 $4,672 +25%
High end $11,050 $8,825 +25%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$5,850
Likely range$2,600 – $11,050

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $3.25 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,800 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$4,500
×
Rancho Cucamonga cost-of-living index1.30
=
Typical local cost$5,850

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Rancho Cucamonga: Wildfire seismic strict energy.

What affects the price

  • Area to be covered and the target R-value
  • Material type, such as batt, blown-in or spray foam
  • Attic or wall accessibility
  • Air sealing and moisture issues found during the job

Common questions

How much does spray foam insulation cost in Rancho Cucamonga, CA?

In Rancho Cucamonga, CA, spray foam insulation typically costs about $5,850, with most projects falling between $2,600 and $11,050.

Is spray foam insulation more expensive in Rancho Cucamonga than the national average?

The local average of $5,850 is 25% above the national average of $4,672. The difference reflects Rancho Cucamonga’s local cost-of-living index of 1.30.

How is spray foam insulation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $3.25 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare spray foam insulation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Rancho Cucamonga, CA →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.