Skip to content

How Much Does Tree Removal Cost in Sandy, UT? (2026 Guide)

LandscapingPriced per treeNear national average

Tree Removal in Sandy, UT typically costs around $1,260, with most projects landing between $420 and $3,675. That is in line with the national average of $1,246.

$420Low end
$1,260Average
$3,675High end
$420Typical: $1,260$3,675

Sandy vs national average

SandyNationalDifference
Low end $420 $415 +1%
Average $1,260 $1,246 +1%
High end $3,675 $3,634 +1%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$1,260
Likely range$420 – $3,675

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1,260 per tree. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (tree). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$1,200
×
Sandy cost-of-living index1.05
=
Typical local cost$1,260

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Sandy: Wasatch Fault seismic snow.

What affects the price

  • Size, height and access to the work area
  • Equipment needed to complete the job safely
  • Debris removal and stump grinding
  • Local permit or protected-tree rules

Common questions

How much does tree removal cost in Sandy, UT?

In Sandy, UT, tree removal typically costs about $1,260, with most projects falling between $420 and $3,675.

Is tree removal more expensive in Sandy than the national average?

The local average of $1,260 is in line with the national average of $1,246. The difference reflects Sandy’s local cost-of-living index of 1.05.

How is tree removal priced?

This service is typically priced per tree. The local rate used in this guide is $1,260 per tree, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare tree removal prices in all cities → See every project cost in Sandy, UT →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.