Skip to content

How Much Does Tree Removal Cost in Orem, UT? (2026 Guide)

LandscapingPriced per tree-4% vs national

Tree Removal in Orem, UT typically costs around $1,200, with most projects landing between $400 and $3,500. That is 4% below the national average of $1,246.

$400Low end
$1,200Average
$3,500High end
$400Typical: $1,200$3,500

Orem vs national average

OremNationalDifference
Low end $400 $415 -4%
Average $1,200 $1,246 -4%
High end $3,500 $3,634 -4%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$1,200
Likely range$400 – $3,500

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1,200 per tree. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (tree). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$1,200
×
Orem cost-of-living index1.00
=
Typical local cost$1,200

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Orem: Seismic snow load radon.

What affects the price

  • Size, height and access to the work area
  • Equipment needed to complete the job safely
  • Debris removal and stump grinding
  • Local permit or protected-tree rules

Common questions

How much does tree removal cost in Orem, UT?

In Orem, UT, tree removal typically costs about $1,200, with most projects falling between $400 and $3,500.

Is tree removal more expensive in Orem than the national average?

The local average of $1,200 is 4% below the national average of $1,246. The difference reflects Orem’s local cost-of-living index of 1.00.

How is tree removal priced?

This service is typically priced per tree. The local rate used in this guide is $1,200 per tree, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Other project costs in Orem, UT

Tree Removal cost in other cities

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.