Skip to content

How Much Does Tree Removal Cost in Scottsdale, AZ? (2026 Guide)

LandscapingPriced per tree+16% vs national

Tree Removal in Scottsdale, AZ typically costs around $1,440, with most projects landing between $480 and $4,200. That is 16% above the national average of $1,246.

$480Low end
$1,440Average
$4,200High end
$480Typical: $1,440$4,200

Scottsdale vs national average

ScottsdaleNationalDifference
Low end $480 $415 +16%
Average $1,440 $1,246 +16%
High end $4,200 $3,634 +16%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$1,440
Likely range$480 – $4,200

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1,440 per tree. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (tree). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$1,200
×
Scottsdale cost-of-living index1.20
=
Typical local cost$1,440

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Scottsdale: Heat hillside ordinance review.

What affects the price

  • Size, height and access to the work area
  • Equipment needed to complete the job safely
  • Debris removal and stump grinding
  • Local permit or protected-tree rules

Common questions

How much does tree removal cost in Scottsdale, AZ?

In Scottsdale, AZ, tree removal typically costs about $1,440, with most projects falling between $480 and $4,200.

Is tree removal more expensive in Scottsdale than the national average?

The local average of $1,440 is 16% above the national average of $1,246. The difference reflects Scottsdale’s local cost-of-living index of 1.20.

How is tree removal priced?

This service is typically priced per tree. The local rate used in this guide is $1,440 per tree, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare tree removal prices in all cities → See every project cost in Scottsdale, AZ →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.