Skip to content

How Much Does Sump Pump Installation Cost in Thousand Oaks, CA? (2026 Guide)

PlumbingPriced per unit+44% vs national

Sump Pump Installation in Thousand Oaks, CA typically costs around $1,800, with most projects landing between $900 and $3,750. That is 44% above the national average of $1,246.

$900Low end
$1,800Average
$3,750High end
$900Typical: $1,800$3,750

Thousand Oaks vs national average

Thousand OaksNationalDifference
Low end $900 $623 +44%
Average $1,800 $1,246 +44%
High end $3,750 $2,596 +44%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$1,800
Likely range$900 – $3,750

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1,800 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$1,200
×
Thousand Oaks cost-of-living index1.50
=
Typical local cost$1,800

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Thousand Oaks: Wildfire hillside oak ordinance.

What affects the price

  • Fixture or pipe type and how accessible it is
  • Whether walls or floors need to be opened
  • Code and permit requirements
  • Emergency or after-hours service

Common questions

How much does sump pump installation cost in Thousand Oaks, CA?

In Thousand Oaks, CA, sump pump installation typically costs about $1,800, with most projects falling between $900 and $3,750.

Is sump pump installation more expensive in Thousand Oaks than the national average?

The local average of $1,800 is 44% above the national average of $1,246. The difference reflects Thousand Oaks’s local cost-of-living index of 1.50.

How is sump pump installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $1,800 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare sump pump installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Thousand Oaks, CA →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.