Skip to content

How Much Does Interior House Painting Cost in Warren, MI? (2026 Guide)

InteriorPriced per sq. ft.-6% vs national

Interior House Painting in Warren, MI typically costs around $2,940, with most projects landing between $1,470 and $5,880. That is 6% below the national average of $3,115.

$1,470Low end
$2,940Average
$5,880High end
$1,470Typical: $2,940$5,880

Warren vs national average

WarrenNationalDifference
Low end $1,470 $1,557 -6%
Average $2,940 $3,115 -6%
High end $5,880 $6,229 -6%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$2,940
Likely range$1,470 – $5,880

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $2.45 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,200 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$3,000
×
Warren cost-of-living index0.98
=
Typical local cost$2,940

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Warren: Basement flooding freeze-thaw.

What affects the price

  • Room size and the condition of walls and ceilings
  • Paint or finish quality
  • Prep work and repairs before painting
  • The number of coats and color changes

Common questions

How much does interior house painting cost in Warren, MI?

In Warren, MI, interior house painting typically costs about $2,940, with most projects falling between $1,470 and $5,880.

Is interior house painting more expensive in Warren than the national average?

The local average of $2,940 is 6% below the national average of $3,115. The difference reflects Warren’s local cost-of-living index of 0.98.

How is interior house painting priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $2.45 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare interior house painting prices in all cities → See every project cost in Warren, MI →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.