Skip to content

How Much Does Interior House Painting Cost in Troy, MI? (2026 Guide)

InteriorPriced per sq. ft.Near national average

Interior House Painting in Troy, MI typically costs around $3,120, with most projects landing between $1,560 and $6,240. That is in line with the national average of $3,115.

$1,560Low end
$3,120Average
$6,240High end
$1,560Typical: $3,120$6,240

Troy vs national average

TroyNationalDifference
Low end $1,560 $1,557 0%
Average $3,120 $3,115 0%
High end $6,240 $6,229 0%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$3,120
Likely range$1,560 – $6,240

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $2.60 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,200 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$3,000
×
Troy cost-of-living index1.04
=
Typical local cost$3,120

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Troy: Freeze-thaw clay stormwater rules.

What affects the price

  • Room size and the condition of walls and ceilings
  • Paint or finish quality
  • Prep work and repairs before painting
  • The number of coats and color changes

Common questions

How much does interior house painting cost in Troy, MI?

In Troy, MI, interior house painting typically costs about $3,120, with most projects falling between $1,560 and $6,240.

Is interior house painting more expensive in Troy than the national average?

The local average of $3,120 is in line with the national average of $3,115. The difference reflects Troy’s local cost-of-living index of 1.04.

How is interior house painting priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $2.60 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare interior house painting prices in all cities → See every project cost in Troy, MI →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.