Skip to content

How Much Does Interior House Painting Cost in Concord, NC? (2026 Guide)

InteriorPriced per sq. ft.-8% vs national

Interior House Painting in Concord, NC typically costs around $2,880, with most projects landing between $1,440 and $5,760. That is 8% below the national average of $3,115.

$1,440Low end
$2,880Average
$5,760High end
$1,440Typical: $2,880$5,760

Concord vs national average

ConcordNationalDifference
Low end $1,440 $1,557 -8%
Average $2,880 $3,115 -8%
High end $5,760 $6,229 -8%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$2,880
Likely range$1,440 – $5,760

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $2.40 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,200 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$3,000
×
Concord cost-of-living index0.96
=
Typical local cost$2,880

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Concord: Red clay erosion control.

What affects the price

  • Room size and the condition of walls and ceilings
  • Paint or finish quality
  • Prep work and repairs before painting
  • The number of coats and color changes

Common questions

How much does interior house painting cost in Concord, NC?

In Concord, NC, interior house painting typically costs about $2,880, with most projects falling between $1,440 and $5,760.

Is interior house painting more expensive in Concord than the national average?

The local average of $2,880 is 8% below the national average of $3,115. The difference reflects Concord’s local cost-of-living index of 0.96.

How is interior house painting priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $2.40 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare interior house painting prices in all cities → See every project cost in Concord, NC →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.