Skip to content

How Much Does Ceiling Fan Installation Cost in Warwick, RI? (2026 Guide)

ElectricalPriced per unit+14% vs national

Ceiling Fan Installation in Warwick, RI typically costs around $354, with most projects landing between $177 and $708. That is 14% above the national average of $311.

$177Low end
$354Average
$708High end
$177Typical: $354$708

Warwick vs national average

WarwickNationalDifference
Low end $177 $156 +13%
Average $354 $311 +14%
High end $708 $623 +14%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$354
Likely range$177 – $708

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $354 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$300
×
Warwick cost-of-living index1.18
=
Typical local cost$354

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Warwick: Coastal nor'easter flood zones.

What affects the price

  • Panel capacity, and whether an upgrade is needed
  • Wiring age and how easily walls or attics can be accessed
  • Permit and inspection rules in your city
  • The number of circuits, outlets or fixtures involved

Common questions

How much does ceiling fan installation cost in Warwick, RI?

In Warwick, RI, ceiling fan installation typically costs about $354, with most projects falling between $177 and $708.

Is ceiling fan installation more expensive in Warwick than the national average?

The local average of $354 is 14% above the national average of $311. The difference reflects Warwick’s local cost-of-living index of 1.18.

How is ceiling fan installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $354 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare ceiling fan installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Warwick, RI →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.