Skip to content

How Much Does Foundation Pier Underpinning Cost in Laredo, TX? (2026 Guide)

FoundationPriced per unit-21% vs national

Foundation Pier Underpinning in Laredo, TX typically costs around $7,790, with most projects landing between $3,280 and $16,400. That is 21% below the national average of $9,863.

$3,280Low end
$7,790Average
$16,400High end
$3,280Typical: $7,790$16,400

Laredo vs national average

LaredoNationalDifference
Low end $3,280 $4,153 -21%
Average $7,790 $9,863 -21%
High end $16,400 $20,764 -21%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$7,380
Likely range$3,108 – $15,537

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1,230 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 6 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$9,500
×
Laredo cost-of-living index0.82
=
Typical local cost$7,790

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Laredo: Extreme heat caliche soil.

What affects the price

  • Severity and cause of the movement
  • Soil type and drainage around the home
  • Repair method, such as piers, sealing or drainage correction
  • Engineer reports and permits

Common questions

How much does foundation pier underpinning cost in Laredo, TX?

In Laredo, TX, foundation pier underpinning typically costs about $7,790, with most projects falling between $3,280 and $16,400.

Is foundation pier underpinning more expensive in Laredo than the national average?

The local average of $7,790 is 21% below the national average of $9,863. The difference reflects Laredo’s local cost-of-living index of 0.82.

How is foundation pier underpinning priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $1,230 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare foundation pier underpinning prices in all cities → See every project cost in Laredo, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.